Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
John "Jack" Fitzgerald Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01186
Scope and Contents
Letters, 1827-1855, written to John "Jack" Fitzgerald of "Walnut Hill," Nottoway County, Va. Letters written by Thomas Branch and Bros. of Petersburg, Va, his brother, William Fitzgerald (House of Delegates, Richmond, Va.) and Winfree Williamson of Richmond, Va.
Topics and genre include bills, family news, legal matters, invoices and account statements of items sold, prices and commission information and correspondence concerning the selling of slaves.
Dates:
1827-1855
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Henry Augustine Washington to Lawrence Washington Letter
Collection
Identifier: SC 00508
Content Description
Four page letter from Williamsburg, Virginia in which Henry writes about financial matters with his father, Lawrence, and describes his responsibilities at the college in his new position. He also writes to his father regarding the low price Lawrence was able to get on his corn crop. Henry seems hopeful though that the future crop Lawrence has will be plentiful and will fetch a better price. Additionally, Henry laments that he cannot travel home to see Mother and other family in...
Dates:
1849-12-09
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Newcastle-Macon Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 N43
Scope and Contents
Accounts, 1868-1889, of Doctor W. H. Macon as agent for the Newcastle estate ["Newcastle," Hanover County, Va. ?] Includes an agreement, his account sheets and accounts with farm laborers.
Dates:
1868-1889
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Nicolson Family Ledgers and Journals
Collection
Identifier: 01/Mss. 65 N52, 76 N52 and 93 N52
Scope and Contents
Collection contains account journals, some papers and other items of James M. Nicolson, a general merchant in Gloucester County, Virginia (1802-1869), an account book kept by Nicolson and Capt. John L. Hibble as Assistant Quarter Masters of the 26th Virginia Regiment, 1861-1864 (discusses slaves labors); a letter book of H. Yeatman & Co., merchants of Gloucester Court House, 1869-1870, which also contains some of Nicolson's correspondence; and ledger accounts, 1892-1899, for farming at...
Dates:
1802-1914
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Skipwith Family papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Sk3
Scope and Contents
The collection contains, business papers, correspondence, accounts and the farm notes of Sir Peyton Skipwith of Mecklenburg Co., Va., son Humberstone Skipwith and Humberstone Skipwith's wives and children, especially Fulwar Skipwith. Papers are primarily business in nature and reflect the management of "Prestwould." Papers also concern the development of Lady Skipwith's library, the education of Fulwar Skipwith and his brother Grey Skipwith. Manuscript volumes concern farm...
Dates:
1760-1977
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center